Ellis announces provisional 2018 AFCON squad

Head coach of the Sasol-sponsored Banyana Banyana, Desiree Ellis, has announced a provisional squad of 31 players to start preparations for the upcoming 2018 Africa Women’s Cup of Nations tournament scheduled for Ghana from 17 November to 1 December.



The premier African Women’s football showpiece will be used as a 2019 FIFA Women World Cup qualifier – the top three nations in Ghana will represent the continent at the World Cup in France in June.

Ellis’ squad shows consistency, as she has not deviated much from the players that have been doing business for Banyana Banyana since the beginning of the year in the international friendly clash against Sweden.

The 2018 COSAFA Women’s Championship gold medalists recently returned from the tour of Chile where they played two international friendly matches against the host nation – losing 2-1 and also playing to a 2-2 draw.

“We have brought in players that have been part of our core group for a while now, and those we have been monitoring over a period of time. The training camp will focus mainly on improving team cohesion and fitness, while at the same time also keeping an eye on the new players,” said Ellis.

“We have now reached the business end of the year where the planning has to be meticulous as we are edging closer to the tournament.”



Among those getting a recall are Yolula Tsawe, Mamello Makhabane (both JVW FC), Hilda Magaia, Jabulile Mazibuko (both TUT-PTA), Siyamthanda Skeyi (Thunderbirds) and Amogelang Motau (Oral Roberts University – USA).

The players will assemble for camp on Sunday, 21 October in Johannesburg, but they will be without Finland-based striker Ode Fulutudilu who was called up but declined due to club commitments.

Fulutudilu was part of the squad that recently travelled to Chile for two international friendly matches, and played from the bench in the second fixture.

Striker Sduduzo Dlamini of Sunflower FC in Durban has taken her place.

Ellis will trim the squad down to 21 players on Friday, 26 October.

Provisional Squad:

NAME AND SURNAME CLUB CLUB LOCATION
1. Andile Dlamini Mamelodi Sundowns FC Pretoria
2. Kaylin Swart Menlo College/Awaiting Int Transfer Port Elizabeth
3. Roxanne Barker University of Western Cape Cape Town
4. Yolula Tsawe JVW FC Johannesburg
5. Lebogang Ramalepe Ma-Indies FC Polokwane
6. Nothando Vilakazi Palace Super Falcons FC Johannesburg
7. Janine Van Wyk Houston Dash/Awaiting Int Transfer USA/Johannesburg
8. Noko Matlou Ma-Indies FC Polokwane
9. Bambanani Mbane Bloemfontein Celtic FC Bloemfontein
10. Regina Mogolola University of Pretoria Pretoria
11. Tiisetso Makhubela Mamelodi Sundowns FC Pretoria
12.  Thato Letsoso University of Johannesburg Johannesburg
13. Koketso Tlailane TUT-PTA Pretoria
14. Kgaelebane Mohlakoana Bloemfontein Celtic Bloemfontein
15. Refiloe Jane Canberra United Australia
16. Rachel Sebati TUT-PTA Pretoria
17. Mamello Makhabane JVW FC Johannesburg
18. Sduduzo Dlamini Sunflower FC Durban
19. Leandra Smeda Gintra Universitetas Lithuania
20. Nompumelelo Nyandeni JVW FC Johannesburg
21. Linda Motlhalo Houston Dash USA
22. Kholosa Biyana University of KZN Durban
23. Hildah Magaia TUT-PTA Pretoria
24. Jabulile Mazibuko TUT-PTA Pretoria
25. Siyamthanda Skeyi Thunderbirds FC East London
26. Khanya Xesi University Western Cape Cape Town
27, Amogelang Motau Oral Roberts University USA
28. Jermaine Seoposenwe JVW FC Johannesburg
29. Thembi Kgatlana Houston Dash USA
30. Melinda Kgadiete Bloemfontein Celtic Bloemfontein
31. Amanda Mthandi University of Johannesburg Johannesburg