Notoane names a strong squad for Olympic qualifier

Head coach of the South African Olympic Team, David Notoane, has named a strong 25-man squad to face Zimbabwe in the third and final round of the 2019 Total U-23 Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers.

South Africa and Zimbabwe face off in the first leg on Thursday, 5 September 2019 at Milpark Stadium in Johannesburg. Kick off is at 19h00.

The third and final round qualifiers have been rescheduled from June to September as they were too close to the 2019 Total Africa Cup of Nations, which took place in June.



Notoane has kept the bulk of the team that defeated Angola 6-1 on aggregate in the last round in March this year – calling up seven overseas-based players from Latvia, Portugal, England, France and Denmark.

Notoane and his charges assemble for camp in Johannesburg on Sunday, 1 September.

The second leg is scheduled for Zimbabwe on Sunday, 8 September 2019 at the National Sports Stadium in Harare, with a 15h00 kickoff. South Africa travels to Zimbabwe on Friday, 6 September.

SA MEN’S U23 NATIONAL SQUAD vs ZIMBABWE

POSITIONSPLAYER’S NAME               CLUB
 GOALKEEPERS:
1Mondli MPOTOBloemfontein Celtic FC (SA)
2Darren JOHNSONAjax Town FC (SA)
3Andile MBANJWARichards Bay FC (SA)
 DEFENDERS:
4Keanu CUPIDOCape Town City FC (SA)
5Sandile MTHETHWAChippa United FC (SA)
6Kabelo SERIBAFC Metta (Latvia)
7Sibusiso MABILISOAmazulu FC (SA)
8Bongani SAMOrlando Pirates FC (SA)
9Tercious MALEPEChippa United FC (SA)
10Siyabonga NGEZANAKaizer Chiefs FC (SA)
 MIDFIELDERS:
11Teboho MOKOENASupersport United FC (SA)
12Athenkosi DLALAUniversity of Pretoria (SA)
13Gift LINKSCape Town FC (SA)
14Keletso MAKGALWAMamelodi Sundowns FC (SA)
15Kamohelo MAHLATSISupersport United FC (SA)
16Grant MAGERMANAjax Cape Town FC (SA)
17Jamie WEBBERSupersport United FC (SA)
18Thabo CELECova da Piedade FC (Portugal)
19Sipho MBULESupersport United FC (SA)
20Khaya LESHABELALeicester City (England)
FORWARDS
21Luther SINGHMoreirense FC (Portugal))
22Jemondre DICKENSBaroka FC (SA)
23Lyle FOSTERAS Monaco FC (France))
24Liam JORDANHB Koge FC (Denmark)
25Kobamelo KODISANGSporting Braga FC (Portugal)